Home > About Us > Achievements > Students' Achievements > Other Student Achievement

Other Student Achievement

English
Year Names of Competition Names of Participants Achievements
 2013  

 Wits and Words: Inter-school Debate Championship

organised by Gifted Education Branch, MOE

 1. Danushan Dayaparan (6D)

2. Kayleigh Clay (6E)

3. Geeta Vasnani (6E)

4. Armand Mohan (6E)

5. Tanya Khoo (6D)

 Ranked top 20 out of 61

participating primary schools

 The RHB-Straits Times National Spelling

Championship (NSC) organised by ST

and Gifted Education Branch, MOE

 1. Harry Tan Jian Ming (5D)

2. Rachel Tan (5E)

3. Danushan Dayaparan (6E)

4. Samuel Chin (6E)

 

 

Harry Tan Jia MIng (5D)

 Qualified for the

Zonal Championship

(East Zone)

 

 

 

Finalist in the National

Spelling Championship

 

 EZ COE for English Language Theatre Experience &

 Drama Competition 2013

 1. Kavya Danani (5E)

2. Chandrashekhar Durga (4D)

 Awarded Champion Trophy

for stellar performance in drama

2012

Words and Wits: Inter-school

Debating Championship

organised by Gifted Education Branch, MOE

1.Tanisha Moghe (6E)

2. Hari Menon (6E)

3. Shaheera (6F)

4. Julius (6F)

5. Danushan (5D)

Ranked top 8 out of

61 paticipating primary schools

 

Tanisha Moghe (6E)

awarded the 'Good Speaker' award

 

Qualified for the

Semi Finals 

The RHB-Straits Times

National Spelling

Championship (NSC) organised

by ST and Gifted Education

Branch, MOE

1. Samuel Chin (5E)

2. Naufal (6E)

3. David Chin (6F)

 

Samuel Chin

Qualified for the 

Zonal Championship

(Eastzone)

 

Finalist in the National Spelling

Championship

12th WORLD CHILDREN'S

HAIKU CONTEST 2012

organised by Japan Airlines

International & JAL Foundation

Shanna Lim (5E) Outstanding entry
YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards

1. Tran Hien Anh (3F)

2. Armand Mohan (5E)

Qualified for Semi-Finals

2011

BIC Creative Story Writing

Conmpetition organised by

YG Magazine & BIC

1. Ivan Tan Yu Hao (4E)

2. Shanna Lim Wen Siew (4E)

3. Eu-Shae Yenne (6D)

Individual winners

EZ COE (EL)

Storytelling Competition

1.Shristi Satish Pai (2A)

2. Sean Micheal Andriesz (2E)

3. Anh (2E)

Merit Award

2010

 

 

BIC Creative Story Writing

Competition organised by YG

Magazine & BIC

1. Genice Goh Jia Xin

2. Ashleigh Gan Shi Min

3. Lee Yeu Hann

Individual winners
YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards Khoo jun Yi Kirsten

Bronze Honour Roll

Spelling Cast (Okto) Nashrah Alwi Quater Finals

Words and Wits: Inter-school

Debating Championship

organised by Gifted Education Branch, MOE

1. Stella Soon (6D)

2. Daniella (6B)

3. Sherman (6D)

4. Thong Ziggy (5C)

5. Elizabeth Tien (6B)

Ranked 30 out of the

66 participating schools

National Spelling

Championship (NSC) organised by

Gifted Education Branch, MOE

1. Gavin Tan (6C)

2. Tan Hui Ru Eda (6C)

Qualified for the NSC

2010 Finals

 

Qualified for the

Zonal Championship

(East Zone)

10th WORLD CHILDREN'S

HAIKU CONTEST 2010

organised by Japan Airlines

International & JAL Foundation

Joanne Ng (P3) Outstanding Entry
2009

YMCA Plain English

Speaking Awards

1. Lim Sioh Huang (5D)

2. Kirsten Khoo (2E)

Bronze Honour Roll

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Mathematics
Name of Competitions/Award 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013  2014 
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School

1 GOLD

3 BRONZE

1 SILVER NIL

1 GOLD

2 BRONZE

 -

Singaporean and Asean Schools Mathematical Olympiad

4 GOLD 

7 SILVER

10 BRONZE

2 GOLD

5 SILVER

8 BRONZE

2 GOLD

11 SILVER

3 MERIT

YET TO BE 

RELEASED

 -

 

6 GOLD

 

11 SILVER

 

10 BRONZE

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore by

NUS High School of Math and Science

NIL

1 SILVER

2 HONOURABLE 

MENTION

2 SILVER

2 BRONZE

6 HONOURABLE 

MENTION

NIL

 -

 -

2012 Singapore and Asean School NIL

NIL

NIL

1 GOLD 

4 SILVER

1 BRONZE

2 MERIT

 -

 -

 Annual Mathlympic  -

-

1 GOLD

1 SILVER

2 BRONZE 

 -

 Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest  -

-

8 DISTINCTION

3 CREDIT

 32 PARTICIPATION

 

New South Wales 

International Competition

2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 

High Distinctions

5 1 11    14
Distinctions 88 84 98    93
Credit 283 239 299    273

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Science
Names of Competitions 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Primary Science Fair - - 1 Merit -  -

University of New South Wales

International Competition

- -

8 HIGH DISTINCTION

96 DISTINCTION

192 CREDIT

-

 10 HIGH DISTINCTION

96 DICTINCTION

270 CREDIT

Little Professor competition - -

3 GOLD

1 BRONZE

-

 4 GOLD

2 SILVER

3 BRONZE

7 MERIT

Young Whizzes Challenge - - 1st Runner-Up -

 1st Runner-Up (team)

1 GOLD

2 SILVER

1 BRONZE

1 HONOURABLE MENTION

Singapore Science Reloaded by RGSS - - 2nd Runner-Up -  -

Singapore Science Olympiad

by NUS High

- - 1 BRONZE -  1 BRONZE

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Sports
Badminton
2007 2008   2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

Event - Pilot Pen 2007

 

School Individuals Badminton Championships

Two  Pupils were places 2nd 

the Boys Under 12 Doubles.

 

2nd ASEAN Primary Sports Olympiad -

UNDER 13 boys

 

 

Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles

3 Bronze Medals

 

Event - Zonal Badminton Competition

 

Junior" Divison boys

Fourth Place

Event - East Zone

Badminton Championships

 

Junior & Senior  BoysDIvision - Participated

Event-East Zone Badminton

Championships

 

Junior & Senior Boys Division - Participated

 Event - East Zone

Championships

 

Junior Boys Division - 4th

 East Zone Badminton Championship

 

Junior & Senior Boys Division - Participated

Event - Badminton Tour, Xiamen


One pupil was selected by the Singapore Sports Council to representSingpore.

 

Event - Pilot Pen


National School Individuals Badminton Championships - Under 13 Boys

Bronze

 

Event - Zonal Badminton Competition


Senior" Divison Girls

Fourth placing

-

Event - CSC kason Badminton

Tournament

 

Junior & Senior Boys Division -

Participated

 

Event - East Zone Badminton Championships

 

Senior Boys Division -

Participated

 -

Event - CSC - Kason Badminton Tournament - Under 12


Silver

 

Event - Pilot Pen 2007


School Individuals Badminton Championships - Under 13 Boys Silver

 -

-

Event - Li Ning Youth

International Series

 

Junior & Senior Boys Division -

Participated

Event - National Primary Schools Badminton Championships

 

Junior Boys Divisions -

Top 16 in Singapore

 

 -

Event - CSC - Kason Badminton Tournament - Under 9


Bronze

 

Event - Gold  Cheers


National  Badminton Championships

Second placing at the Zonal badminton competition for the "Senior Divison Boys"

 -

-

Event - Pilot Pen National

Age Group

 

Junior & Senior Boys Division -

Participated

 

Event - Li Ning Youth

International Series

 

Junior & Senior Boys Division -

Participated

 -

Event - Zonal Badminton Competition


Second round for the "Junior" Divison Girls

 

Primary School East Zone Badminton Championships


2nd place

 -

- -

Event - Berita Harian/ Pilot Pen/

Ashaway Youth Games

 

Junior & Senior Boys Division - Participated

-

Tennis
2010 2011 2012  2013
Junior Boys 3rd Placing 4th Placing - Participated
Senior Boys - 3rd Placing 4th Placing -
Athletics
2008   2009 2010  2011 2012 2013

Overall 2nd placing

'C' Boys

Overall 2nd placing

'B' Boys

Overall 3rd placing  

'B' Boys

 

Overall 3rd placing

"D" Girls

Overall Division Champion

'D' Boys (P4)

 Overall National Championship - C Boys Division

Overall 3rd placing

'D' Girls

Overall 3rd placing

'C' Girls

Overall 2nd placing       

'C' Boys

Overall 4th Placing

"D" Boys

 

Overall Division Champion

'D' Girls (P4)

 Overall 1st Runner Up-D Boys Division

Overall 4th  placing 

'D' Boys

Overall Champion

'D' Boys

-

Overall National Champion

"B" Boys

Overall Division 2nd

'C' Girls (P5)

 Overall 1st Runner Up - C Girls Division

- - - -

Overall Division 4th

'C' Boys (P5)

Overall 1st Runner Up - B Boys Division

- - - -

Overall Division 4th

'B' Girls (P6)

Overall 2nd Runner Up - B Girls Division

- -

 

Joe David's Award 

Soccer
2009     2010 2011  2012 2013

Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'B' Level boys

 

4th Placing


National Soccer Competition for 'B' Level boys


Top 16 in Singapore


Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'C' Level boys


Participation

 

 

Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'B' Level boys

 

Second Round


Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'C' Level boys


Participation

Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'B' Level boys

 

Second Round


Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'C' Level boys


Participation

Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'B' Level boys

 

Participation


Event - Zonal Soccer Competition for 'C' Level Boys


4th Placing


National Soccer Competition for 'C' Level Boys


Top 8 in Singapore

 

 Zonal Soccer Competition for Senior Boys Division, Participation

 

Zonal Soccer Competition for Junior Boys Division, Second Round

Swimming
2008   2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

Event - National Inter School Swimming Meet

'C' Divison Boys

Overall Fourth 

 Event - National Inter School Swimming Meet

'B' Divison Boys

Overall Fourth 

Event - 50th National Inter - Primary School Swimming Meet 2010

 

 2nd Placing - C Girls Division, 50m Back Stroke

1at Placing - B Girls Division, 50m Back Stroke   Participated in National Inter-Primary Schools Championship

Event - National Inter School Swimming Meet

Total Medal Tally : 4

Event - National Inter School Swimming Meet

Total Medal Tally : 4

Event - 50th National Inter - Primary School Swimming Meet

Total Medal Tally : 4

 3rd Placing - C Girls Division, 100m Back Stroke

 3rd Placing - B Girls Division, 100m Back Stroke

Number of GOLD medals :

2

 

 Number of GOLD medals :

2

Number of SILVER medals :

1

 3rd - Placing - B Boys Division, 50m Freestyle  -

Number of SILVER medals :

1

 

 Number of SILVER medals :

1

Number of BRONZE medals :

3

4th Placing - B Boys Division, 50m BAck Stroke 

 -

Number of BRONZE medals :

1

 

 

 
-  -
Taekwondo
2009   2010 2011  2012 2013
National Champion - Junior Males   National Champion - Junior Male (Poomsae + Kyorugi) National Champion - Junior Males  National Champion - Junior Males  National Champion - Junior Males
National Champion - Junior Females   National Champion - Senior Male (Poomsae + Kyorugi) National Champion - Junior Females  2nd Placing - Junior Females  National Champion - Junior Female
2ns Placing - Junior Poomsae Team   National Champion - Team Poomsae (Male) 3rd Placing - Senior Males  2nd Placing - Senior Males  National Champion - Senior Males
 - 2nd Senior Female (Poomsae + Kyorugi)  - -

 

 __________________________________________________________________________


Uniformed Groups
Scouts
Scouts Achievements 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

Frank Cooper Sands 
Best Scout Unit

Competition

SILVER GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD GOLD
Akela Award 3 Winners 7 Winners 6 Winners 9 Winners 4 Winners -
Red Cross
Descriptions 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

Rec Cross Youth

Excellent Unit Award

BRONZE SILVER SILVER GOLD SILVER NIL

Red Cross Community

Service Award

BRONZE BRONZE BRONZE BRONZE NIL NIL
Brownies
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

18 Brownies awarded at least 3 Proficiency Badges

20 Brownies awarded at least 3 Proficiency Badges

15 tweenies enrolled

16 Brownies awarded at least 3 Proficiency Badges

17 tweenies enrolled

14 Brownies awarded at least 3 Proficiency Badges

15 tweenies enrolled


__________________________________________________________________________


Aesthetics
Dance Club
Description 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 
National Arts Education Award GOLD - - - - 
SYF Competition – Chinese Dance Category - - SILVER - - 
SYF Competition – International Dance Category - - BRONZE - GOLD with Honours 
Choir
2010 2011 2012 2013   
SYF Bronze

Orientale Concentus IV Festival at Taiwan, Taichung

GOLD

SYF SILVER  SYF SILVER 
- Musical at Siglap South CC -   -
-

CHIJ Pri 10th

Choir Annivesary at 

NUS Yong Siew Toh

Conservation Hall

-   -
-

HBRSM Choral exam

 

Distinction

-   -
Malay Dance
Description 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 
Malay Dance Achievements

Event - National Arts Education Award

 

Certificate of Accomplishments

BRONZE

NIL     Event - SYF Central Judging of Dance 2010

 

 

SILVER

NIL Event - SYF Central Judging of Dance 2012

 

 

SILVER

 SYF SILVER
Guitar Club
Description 2012  2013  
SYF Central Judging – Instrumental Ensembles (Guitar Category) SILVER GOLD with HONOURS


__________________________________________________________________________


ICT
Robotics Club
Names of Competition 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 
East Zone Robotics Challenge Most innovative Design - 3rd placing in Autonomous Challenge

Champion-Autonomous Challenge

Best Mechanical Design

 

NJRC 3rd Placing

Judges Award

 

Merit Award

Gold in National Instruments Lab View Category


Best Mechanical Design


3rd placing in Sumo Robot

-  
Robocup - - - 4th placing in Rescue Robot

 Champion in Rescue Robot, Singapore

 

Robocup Eindhoven, Netherlands

8th out of the 29 countries participated

4th out of the 14 teams participated-paired with Austrian counterpart from Betche

Infocomm Club
Names of Competition 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Freedom Challenge Consolation - GOLD -  
Infocomn Club Ambassador (IDA) -

Awais Abdullah Akram

 

Jeff Lim

Awais Abdullah Akram

Jeff Lim  
 National Photography Competition  

 

 

   Muhammad Irfan Bin Rozaimi - MERIT
 National Infocommm Club Awards (NICA)  -

Muhammad Emir

Tan Ray En

Nirupan 

Presentations
Names of Presentation 2008 2010 2011 2012  
MOE ExcelFest

The use of

e-portfolio

Robo@Temasek - -  

National ICT Sharing

@ Kranji Secondary

- - - MLearning: The World is your Classroom  
Others
Name of Competition 2009 2010 2011 2012  
MOE Innergy Award SILVER      


__________________________________________________________________________


Mother Tongue
Malay
Name of Competition 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 

Cepat Tepat Competition

by MediaCorp

-

-

Dania Zakia 6I

Nurhana Sari 6G

Syahmin Adryana 6D

Nurin Sofia 6C

-

National Spelling Bee

(Malay Language)

Competition by NIE/NTU & ASAS 50

-

-

Finalist -

Adib Effendy 3E

Yasmin Marie Luthfi  3D

-

National Primary School

Essay Writing Competition

-  -  -  -

 National Creative Writing Competition

by EDN Media

- - -

Gold Award -

Shariffah Ili Hamra Syed Jaafar Aljunied

Sheikha Edora Bte Zulkiffle

 

Silver Award -

Maisarah Bte Alwi

Fatin Luthfiyyah Binte Mohamed Suada

Siti Haziqah Binte Muhd Hashir

Norwyldayanti Binte Wisam

Nur Hazwani Binte Muhd Hilmi'

Filzah Insyirah Bte Zainal Abidin

Yasmeen Marie Lutfi

Ily Nur Emalyn Bte Ismail

 E2 Cluster Primary School -

Sahibba (scrabble)

 - - - -

2nd Position:

Zuliman Bin Sanusi

 

3rd Position:

Elyana Bte Azmi

Chinese
Name of Competition 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

Inter-school Story Writing

competition organised by

Anglican High School and

SPH

Merit - 

Garin Goh

 -  -

National Primary School 

Chinese Creative Writing

Competition

Meriit - 

Javier Chua

Han De

 -

1 SILVER

1 MERIT

 -  -

YMCA Mandarin Speaking

Awards

Bronze Honour

Roll -

Niu Hou Ji

 -  -  -  -

National Primary Schools

Essay Writing Competition

2nd Prize 

Nellia Yezmin 

Shameer

 -  -  -  -

2010 CLC Prize

Presentation Ceremony

cum Chinese Learning

Festival

Bronze -

Tang Si Yue

 -  -  -  -

 National Primary School Chinese

Calligraphy Competition

-

Merit -

Jessica Tran Won Ting 

 "Zhang Shou Shi"

Chinese Calligraphy and Painting

Competition cum Exhibition

 -

 -  -

 4th place (Merit) -

Huang Yu Pei

 "Love Chinese Inspire Life"

Chinese Composition Contest

 -

 -  -  -

 1st Position: Song Joon Seo

5th Position: Chan Yin Lam, Natalie

 

Top 25 (Merit)-

1) Huang Yu Pei

2) Tan Yong Xin

3) Ong Kai Siang, Lionel

4) Nathanial Teo

Tamil
Name of Competition 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Bedok Community Club Singing Competition - - - -

Consolation Prize -

Dayaparan Danavidya

 

 Mago Tamil story telling Olympiad  - -

 P4

Top 5 Finalist